Fringe: Open Entry Performance 2019

During Kyoto Experiment 2019, the Fringe: Open Entry Performance is a series of events happening around Kyoto simultaneously with the main festival. Launched in 2013, this is the seventh time it has been organized, bringing together 51 performances and events from a wide range of artists and groups without screenings or preconditions.

Itaru Oki + Tenko Ima “vol.8 Ne no kuni Amatu kuni” [Paris・Kyoto|Butoh・Music] Hirota Yuumi & Futakuchi Daigaku “The Reception” [Kyoto|Theater] mimacul "Goodbye bright tail bone [Kyoto|Theater] NETZWERK AKS, Sachi Masuda, Ryonosuke Endo “1 . 2 . 3 . International Contemporary Dance Evening: #bones [from the ACCUMULATION series], #brownie, Sea / Beast” [Austria・Osaka|Dance] AI KAWASE/SAILING”SAILING-3 Fragement of written letters” [Kyoto・Osaka|Dance] Jyakusyuningyoza P-act “P-act Stage Jyakusyuningyoza Reading Zuisou Mizukami Tsutomu wo yomu “Kanwa itteki” -Sono4-” [Fukui|Reading] Noriko Okaku “From where you are” [London|Exhibition・Performance・Installation] Tsubaki Yamaguchi “Art & destroy vol.2 ‘TSUBAKI YAMAGUCHI PLAY THE CELL OF BAROQUE” [Kyoto|Music・Live Painting] OSUSHI “‘HELLO SHIN-NO-JU'” OSUSHI burlesco ‘HELLO SHINJU’ related workshop” [Kyoto|Theater] 35. shuffleyamamba, hifu-ketsunohdan, Japanese Traditional Kitamari/KIKIKIKIKIKI “Kitamari DANCE cafeteria” [Kyoto|Dance] BRDG/shitatame BRDG "A Correspondance Book"/ shitatame " Exercices de Style" [Kyoto|Theater] ReguRegu “ReguRegu GO WEST MOVIE SHOW” [Sapporo・Tokyo・Kyoto|Screening・Music] Yakusha-Denai “Tomorrow we will…” [Kyoto|Theater] Mayu Shirai, Abe-c “External⇔Internal” [Osaka|Dance] Trunkkikaku Improvisation Theater Company “à la carte ~a harvest festival~” [Kyoto|Theater] ARCHIVE
YEAR
DATES
10.1(Tue)-10.27(Mon)
CATEGORY

01. Itaru Oki + Tenko Ima “vol.8 Ne no kuni Amatu kuni” [Paris・Kyoto|Butoh・Music]
02. Hirota Yuumi & Futakuchi Daigaku “The Reception” [Kyoto|Theater]
03. a little bit strange festival “a little bit strange festival” [Kyoto|Theater]
04. mimacul “Goodbye bright tail bone [Kyoto|Theater]
05. Baby-Pee “The Rio de la Plata-Travlling Theatre” [Kyoto|Theater]
06. NETZWERK AKS, Sachi Masuda, Ryonosuke Endo “1 . 2 . 3 . International Contemporary Dance Evening: #bones [from the ACCUMULATION series], #brownie, Sea / Beast” [Austria・Osaka|Dance]
07. mu “TAIKOKO~percussion system for anybody~” [Kagawa|Music]
08. ayami yasuyho”THE CLEAR CREATURES” [Kyoto|Exhibition]
09. MARCUS XULIU “Long Drum and Monologue “MISS YOU” [Kyoto|Theater]
10. HANA’S MELANCHOLY “READING” [Tokyo|Theater]
11. AI KAWASE/SAILING”SAILING-3 Fragement of written letters” [Kyoto・Osaka|Dance]
12. SPEKTRA”SPEKTRA Audio/Visual Live Session “INTER+”” [Kyoto|Music]
13. Kyoto Dance Exchange, titicacaco, LOS HOCOS, pur, One Drop Musical Theatre “Dancing treasure chest vol.3 ~ Small festival of community dance-” [Kyoto|Dance]
14. Yuki Nakagawa “Abstraction, self-title and Afterlife” [Kyoto|Music]
15. UrBANGUILD “3CASTS vol.15” [Kyoto|Theater]
16. El Musica “an Enoucounter Between Club Culture and Art” [Kyoto|Music・Club・Art]
17. Mizumono”IMA Ⅱ” [Tokyo|Dance]
18. Shintai hyogen club “ajitsuke wo shinai” [Kyoto|Exhibition]
19. XL “The Monkey has come alive./ The Wolf brings the end of things (or life). [Kyoto|Dance]
20. Torifune Butoh-sha “Reiwagannen kannaduki” [Kanagawa|Dance]
21. Youichi Hazama “YOUICHI HAZAMA PHOTO EXHIBITION” [Kyoto|Exhibition]
22. Neck of Chaos / Erehwon / LINEKRAFT / KINZOKUTAIKO &
Sandersonia “PSYCHIC LEFT” [Kyoto・Tokyo|Noise・Performance]
23. Reina Kimura “contact point” [Tokyo・Kobe|Dance]
24. Jyakusyuningyoza P-act “P-act Stage Jyakusyuningyoza Reading Zuisou Mizukami Tsutomu wo yomu “Kanwa itteki” -Sono4-” [Fukui|Reading]
25. Every day is a new beginning “How far can I see?” [Kyoto|Performance × Music × Particle Physics]
26. Skycandydropcompany “Both a-side theater ‘Lingering scent The Waltz / Side Present” [Kyoto|Theater]
27. Noriko Okaku “From where you are” [London|Exhibition・Performance・Installation]
28. Tokyo Dance Seed “Dance “ITO no YUME” + Other” [Tokyo|Dance]
29. PlaTEdgE”aw-thentic declaration” [Aichi|Dance]
30. Sakura Yamamoto “Sakura Mime Live vol. 30 in Kyoto” [Tokyo|Pantomime]
31. Tsubaki Yamaguchi “Art & destroy vol.2 ‘TSUBAKI YAMAGUCHI PLAY THE CELL OF BAROQUE” [Kyoto|Music・Live Painting]
32. Kansai aerial “All about Aerial vol.4 Play Groud” [Kyoto|Contemporary Circus]
33. THE GO AND MO’S “The Show of KUROKAWA vol.16” [Kyoto|Theater]
34. OSUSHI “‘HELLO SHIN-NO-JU'” OSUSHI burlesco ‘HELLO SHINJU’ related workshop” [Kyoto|Theater]
35. shuffleyamamba, hifu-ketsunohdan, Japanese Traditional
Performing Arts Theater ‘DADADA’ “YAMANBA Festival” [Kyoto|Theater, Dance, Music]
36. Ayumu Kawasaki “Vertigo” [Osaka・Kyoto|Dance]
37. Natsuki Sugimoto / N2 “Tab.6-7-8. C (ell) no. [Osaka・Kyoto|Theater・Exhibition]
38. KIYOKAZU MATSUMOTO/AYU “At the beginning and the end” [Kyoto|Dance]
39. Kitamari/KIKIKIKIKIKI “Kitamari DANCE cafeteria” [Kyoto|Dance]
40. Puppet Theater LA CLARTE “11pikino Neko-to-Henna Neko” [Osaka|Theater]
41. BRDG/shitatame BRDG “A Correspondance Book”/ shitatame ” Exercices de Style” [Kyoto|Theater]
42. Yoshiko & Hiroko “…and Today is” [Kyoto|Dance]
43. ryotaro”FOuR DANCERS” [Kyoto|Dance]
44. ReguRegu “ReguRegu GO WEST MOVIE SHOW” [Sapporo・Tokyo・Kyoto|Screening・Music]
45. Yakusha-Denai “Tomorrow we will…” [Kyoto|Theater]
46. sinbunka “food court” [Tokyo|Theater]
47. Ikhda Ayuning Maharsi Degoul “The Goldfish – Poetry and Dance Performance” [Kagawa|Poetry Reading]
48. Mayu Shirai, Abe-c “External⇔Internal” [Osaka|Dance]
49. coosou-chakai “Cultivate the Sound and prepare the Existence”[Kyoto|Performing art]
50. STUDENT “RESYNTHESIZE II”[Kyoto|Music]
51. Trunkkikaku Improvisation Theater Company “à la carte ~a harvest festival~” [Kyoto|Theater]

ARCHIVE

  • Fringe: Open Entry Performance 2017

  • Asami/Tomoko Saka/Sho Ishykery

    Fringe: Open Entry Performance 2018